SCAA Sr Boys Soccer Championships

 

NPSS Sr Boys “AA” Soccer Champions

 

The SCAA Sr boys soccer championships were held Oct. 18th. In AAA play BMHS defeated ISS 4-3. At AA NPSS defeated TLSS 9-1. The A championship saw ESCNA defeat EDHS 4-0.

BMHS will  host St. Peter’s in the GBSSA AAA Championship Oct. 25th at Banting, 2:30 pm.

NPSS will host Patrick Fogarty in the GBSSA AA semi-final Oct. 24th at Nottawasaga Pines, 2:30 pm.

ESCNA will host Jean Vanier in the GBSSA A semi-final Oct. 24th at Tree Nursery Field #1 in Springwater, 2:30 pm.

 

SCAA A/AA Sr & Jr Flag Championships

NPSS Sr Girls flag captured their second consecutive SCAA championship on Oct. 18th by defeating TLSS 20-14 at J.C. Massie field located at Georgian College. The Timberwolves now move onto the GBSSA A/AA Sr championship on Oct. 25th at 2:30 pm at J.C. Massie field.

TLSS Jr Girls flag captured the SCAA championship on Oct. 18th by defeating SCI 8-0 at J.C. Massie field located at Georgian College.

SCAA AAA Sr & Jr Flag Championships

BMHS Sr Girls flag captured the SCAA championship on Oct. 18th by defeating BNCI 8-1 at J.C. Massie field located at Georgian College. The Marauders now move onto the GBSSA AAA Sr championship on Oct. 25th at 1:00 pm at J.C. Massie field.

BCSS Jr Girls flag repeated as GBSSA & SCAA champions on Oct. 18th by defeating ISS 28-13 at J.C. Massie field located at Georgian College.

Boys Soccer – SCAA & GBSSA Championship Schedules

The SCAA boys soccer Quarter and Semi-finals were played on Oct. 16th. The SCAA championships are scheduled for Oct. 18th with the winners advancing to  GBSSA championship play. A full schedule of SCAA and GBSSA championship games is provided below;

Oct. 18th – SCAA Championships

Sr AAA  BMHS @ ISS – 2:30 pm

Sr AA    TLSS @ NPSS – 2:30 pm

Sr A       EDHS @ ESCNA (Tree Nursery Fields) – 2:30m pm

 

Oct. 24th

Sr AA  GBSSA Semi Final (CSASC @ SCAA Champion) – 2:30          

Sr A    GBSSA Semi Final (CSASC @ SCAA Champion) – 2:30           

 

Oct. 25th

Jr AAA GBSSA Final CSASC @ BMHS – 2:30 pm         

Sr AAA GBSSA Final CSASC @ SCAA – 2:30 pm          

 

Oct. 30th

Sr AA  GBSSA Final (MPS @ winner GBSSA Semi) – 2:30 pm        

Sr A    GBSSA Final (MPS @ winner GBSSA Semi) – 2:30 pm

     

SCAA & GBSSA Flag Football Championship Schedules

The SCAA flag football Quarter and Semi-Final playoff games were played at the Barrie Community Sports Complex on Oct. 17th. The SCAA flag championships will be played at the J.C. Massie turf field at Georgian College on Oct. 18th. The championship schedule is listed below;

SCAA Flag Championships 

Oct. 18, Georgian College Turf

  • 9:30 am    Jr A/AA SCAA Final         SCI vs TLSS
  • 11:00 am  Sr A/AA SCAA Final         TLSS vs NPSS
  • 12:30 pm  Sr AAA  SCAA Final         BMHS vs BNCI
  • 2:00 pm   Jr AAA   SCAA Final          BCSS vs ISS

 

GBSSA Flag Championships

Oct. 25, Georgian College Turf

CSASC champion vs SCAA champion

  •  1:00 pm    AAA GBSSA Final
  • 2:30 pm    A/AA GBSSA Final

SCAA Football Re-Cap – Week 3

ESS at NPSS Friday Oct. 5th ended in a tight 12-8 victory for the Wildcats in SCAA Jr AAA play.

 

Sr Games Week 3;

BNCI 11 – ESS 8         ISS 25 – CCI 14        BCSS 17 – OSS 0

Jr Games Week 3;

BNCI 14 – NSSS 7    CCI 24 – ISS 0          BCSS 32 – OSS 6        ESS 12 – NPSS 8

 

SCAA Sr Tennis GBSSA Qualifier Results

Below are the results from the SCAA Sr tennis GBSSA qualifier. Top 3 finalists from the qualifier move onto the GBSSA Sr tennis championship which will be held Oct. 3rd at the Cranberry Resort in Collingwood.

Girls Doubles:

1st  Brianna Christos / Brinley Cornaby (Banting)

2nd Kolby McLean / Abi Fee (Eastview)

3rd Kate Stacey / Madison Rynard (Orillia)

 

Boys doubles :

1-Sam Burke/Tristen Goetz (Eastview)

2-Marco Chak/Issac Grass (Nottawasaga Pines)

3-Roy Wales/Tanner Darlington (Banting)

 

Mixtes doubles :

1- Bennet Wright/Sarah Maurer (CCI)

2- Luke Foley/Elise McKonkey (Le Caron)

3-Maia Davey/Quinn Bales (Banting)

 

Boys Singles :

1- Kenan Granulo (OSS)

2- Kyle MacLean (Bradford)

3- Riley McCluskey (Eastview)

 

Girls Singles :

1-Veranika Tynovska (Eastview)

2- Kristina Mucibabic (Bear Creek)

3- Kirsten Wales (Banting)

 

 

 

ISS Captures Sr Boys GBSSA Golf Title

Congratulations to all for an outstanding GBSSA Championship tournament today at National Pines Golf Course in Barrie.  The weather was a struggle, with torrential overnight rains leaving the course with pockets of standing water early in the morning.   We started in a light drizzle, but an absolute deluge midway through the round necessitated a 45-minute suspension of play before the course could drain and become playable.  But we all should credit our incredibly resilient athletes, who handled these hurdles with class and without complaining, and who ended up posting some unbelievable scores despite the soggy conditions!

We needed to go to a playoff to determine our 1st individual OFSAA qualifier (Open Division) for the third consecutive year which was won by Ryan McMullin of Collingwood Collegiate, edging out last year’s playoff victor Jack Alward from Jean Vanier after the first playoff hole, following a pair of incredible 74s from these two golfers in abysmal conditions.   Ryan is the 2018 GBSSA Individual Champion, and will be joined at OFSAA by Evan Moon from Banting, who was our top High School Division golfer with a score of 81.

In the Team Championship, one of tightest finishes in GBSSA history saw the Innisdale Invaders take home the 2018 Senior Boys GBSSA Team Championship, narrowly toppimg the Eastview Wildcats by a margin of only 3 strokes!  Congratulations to C. Preston, J. Howell, M. Brassard, and C. Tidd, as well as their coach Brent Preston, as they represent the GBSSA next week at the OFSAA Senior Boys Golf Championship, being held at the Royal Ashburn Golf Club in Whitby, Ontario.  We wish these athletes the best of luck as they compete against the finest high school golfers in the province October 10th and 11th.

 

Here are the official results from today’s Senior Boys GBSSA Championship at National Pines:

 

TEAM STANDINGS:

1  –  Innisdale  (345)  –  Qualified for OFSAA

2  –  Eastview  (348)

3  –  Collingwood  (360)

4  –  Banting  (377)

5  –  BMLSS  (379)

6  –  St. Theresa’s (380)

7  –  Huntsville  (382)

8  –  Nottawasaga Pines  (388)

9  –  Nouvelle Alliance  (416)

 

TOP 5 INDIVIDUALS NOT ON THE QUALIFYING TEAM – OPEN DIVISION

1  –  R. McMullin  (74 – won in a playoff)  –  Collingwood  –  Qualified for OFSAA

2  –  J. Alward  (74)  –  Jean Vanier

T3  –  M. Ikejiani  (77)  –  North

T3  –  J. Stoddart  (77)  –  Nouvelle Alliance

T5  –  L. Ross  (79)  –  St. Theresa’s

T5  –  C. Leduc  (79)  –  Nantyr

 

TOP 5 INDIVIDUALS NOT ON THE QUALIFYING TEAM – HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

1  –  E. Moon  (81)  –  Banting  –  Qualified for OFSAA

T2  –  E. Crossett  (82)  –  BMLSS

T2  –  C. Brown  (82)  –  Collingwood

4  –  C. Lee  (84)  –  Eastview

5  –  G. MacDougall  (86)  –  Huntsville

ISS Girls Capture GBSSA & SCAA Open Golf Championship

GBSSA- Girl’s Golf

Monday October 1- 2018

Results

Team Competition

ISS- 420*                              BCSS- 519

BMHS- 472                          OSS- 540

CCI- 491

*Innisdale S.S. declared 2018 GBSSA Team Golf Champions- Congratulations

Individual Competition

Grace H (ESS)- 80*                           Kaelyn P (ISS)-95

Bryden D (STP)-91                           Britt G (ISS)- 100

Erin B (BMTS)-93                              Ella D (STJ)- 100

*Grace Holjak (Eastview S.S. is declared 2018 GBSSA Girl’s Golf Champion-Congratulations

 

ISS will now move onto the OFSAA Girls Open Golf festival which is being held in Windsor Oct. 10-11.