Cross Country Running

Schedule Fall 2018

Thursday, Sept. 20                 Blueberry Trails, Wasaga Beach (3:30 start)

Thursday, Sept. 27                  Huntsville, Arrowhead Provincial Park (2:30 start)

Wednesday, Oct. 3                  Pre-OFSAA – Christie Lake Conservation Area, Dundas (3:30 start) 

Thursday Oct. 11                     Sunnidale Park, Barrie  (3:30 start)

Thursday, Oct. 18                   Little Lake Park, Midland  (3:30 start) 

Tuesday, Oct. 23                      GBSSA @ Huntsville, Arrowhead Provincial Park (10:00 am start)

  • 10:00 am  Midget Girls
  • 10:45 am  Para Race
  • 11:30 am   Midget Boys
  • 12:15 pm   Junior Girls
  • 1:00 pm    Junior Boys
  • 1:45 pm    Senior Girls
  • 2:30 pm   Senior Boys

 

Fri & Sat, Nov. 2 & 3               OFSAA – Christie Lake Conservation Area, Dundas http://www.ofsaa.on.ca/cross-country-running

 

RESULTS

Meet 1 Blueberry Trails Sept 20 2018

Meet 2 Huntsville Arrowhead Provincial Park Sept 27 2018

 Meet 3 Sunnidale Park Oct. 11

Meet 4 Little Lake

 


OFSSA Results _ GBSSA Athletes

Midget Girls

Hailey Abbott – Collingwood – 6th

Leah Ray – Collingwood – 55th

Chloe Punkari – Huntsville – 58th

Collingwood Collegiate – Bronze as a team!!

Joan of Arc – 12th

 

Para – Boys

Cade McSorley – Silver in the Boys’ Intellectual Category!!

Shane Bowen – St Peter’s – 21st

Adam Maciel – Banting – 25th

 

Para – Girls

Clarista Ardiel – 6th in the Girls’ Intellectual Category

Elizabeth Albrecht – Bracebridge – 10th

Morgan Hohner – Banting – 13th

 

Midget Boys

Justin Tate – Bear Creek – 19th

Caleb Wallis – Bear Creek – 21st

Tanner Hueglin – Holy Trinity – 30th

Bear Creek – Silver as a team!!

Collingwood  – 20th

 

Junior Girls

Jayden Keeler – Innisdale – Silver!!

Elissa Frielink – Unity Christian – 4th

Audrey Rieckenberg – Orillia SS – 52nd

Orillia SS – 17th as a team

Eastview SS – 20th as a team

 

Junior Boys

Tynan Webb – Innisdale – 42nd

Tiago DeOliveira – Joan of Arc – 76th

Connor Hayes-Laverd – Nouvelle Alliance – 89th

Collingwood – 15th as a team

Huntsville – 33rd as a team

 

Senior Girls

Gracelyn Larkin – Bracebridge – 6th

Anna Caruthers – Collingwood 22nd

Amber Fisher – Bear Creek – 28th

Collingwood – 14th as a team

Bear Creek – 22nd as a team

 

Senior Boys

Matt Larkin – Bracebridge – 12th

Brayden DeGrace – Bear Creek – 45th

Cameron Heinz – Huntsville – 57th

Huntsville – 8th as a team

Bear Creek – 21st as a team